The Decameron

Table of cities and characters mentioned in the English text

Story (Day/Story) Narrator Locations Main Characters or Other People Mentioned
Day 01, 1 Panfilo Prato Ser Cepparello, holy friar, Musciatto Franzesi
Day 01, 2 Neifile Rome and Paris
Day 01, 3 Filomena Alexandria Melchizedek, Saladin
Day 01, 4 Dioneo Lunigiana A Benedictine monk, A Young Girl, An Abbot, Jeannot of Chauvigny (mentioned in passing)
Day 01, 5 Fiammetta Genoa The Marquise of Montferrat, King of France, A Lady
Day 01, 6 Emilia Florence
Day 01, 7 Filostrato Scala, Cluny, Paris, Verona
Day 01, 8 Lauretta Genoa
Day 01, 9 Elissa Gascony and Cyprus
Day 01, 10 Pampinea Bologna
Day 02, 1 Neifile Treviso Arigo
Day 02, 2 Filostrato Bologna and Castelguglielmo Rinaldo of Asti (Marquis Azzo of Ferrara)
Day 02, 3 Pampinea Florence, London, Bruges, Rome, Paris, Cornwall Messer Tebaldo, Lamberto, Agolante, Alessandro
Day 02, 4 Lauretta Amalfi Coast, Ravello, Cyprus, Aegean Sea, Cephalonia, Corfu, Brindisi Landolfo Rufolo, Turkish Pirates, A good woman from Corfu
Day 02,5 Fiammetta Perugia, Naples, Palermo Anreuccio of Perugia, A young Sicilian woman, Pietro, Filippo Minutolo
Day 02,6 Emilia Naples, Ponza, Genoa, Magra River Madam Beritola Caracciolo, Guiffredi, Corrado, Messer Gasparino Doria
Day 02, 7 Panfilo Alexandria, Sardinia, Majorca, Corinth, Athens, Chios, Smyrna, Rhodes, Paphos, Aigues-Mortes, Crete, Cyprus Beminedab the Sultan of Babylon, King of the Algarve, Pericon of Visalgo, a servant, ladies, Marato, Duke of Athens, Prince of Morea, Ciuriaci the servant, Constantine, Constantine's son, Constantine's nephew Manuel, Uzbek King of the Turks, Antiochus the servant of Uzbek, Basanus King of Cappadocia, Antigonus of Famagusta the businessman, King of Cyprus, Alatiel the Sultan's daughter, King of Algarve
Day 02, 8 Elissa Paris, London
Day 02, 9 Filomena Alexandria, Paris, Genoa
Day 02, 10 Dioneo Monaco, Pisa
Day 03, 1 Filostrato Lamporecchio
Day 03, 2 Pampinea Pavia
Day 03, 3 Filomena Florence
Day 03, 4 Panfilo Florence
Day 03, 5 Elissa Pistoia
Day 03, 6 Fiammetta Naples
Day 03, 7 Emilia Florence
Day 03, 8 Lauretta Tuscany
Day 03, 9 Neifile Florence, Narbonne, Roussillon Gillette of Narbonne, Count of Roussillon, Master Gerard of Narbonne
Day 03, 10 Dioneo Gafsa
Day 04, 1 Fiammetta Salerno
Day 04, 2 Pampinea Imola, Venice
Day 04, 3 Lauretta Crete, Marseilles
Day 04, 4 Elissa Sicily, Tunisia, Granada, Ustica, Trapani
Day 04, 5 Filomena Messina, Naples
Day 04, 6 Panfilo Brescia
Day 04, 7 Emilia Florence
Day 04, 8 Neifile Paris Florence Girolamo, Salvestra
Day 04, 9 Filostrato Roussillon, Provence Messer Guillame of Roussillon, Guillaume of Capestang, Count of Provence
Day 04, 10 Dioneo Provence
Day 05, 1 Panfilo Crete, Rhodes, Cyprus
Day 05, 2 Emilia Lipari Islands, Susa (Sousse), Tunis
Day 05, 3 Elissa Rome, Anagni Pietro Boccamazza, Agnolella, Gigliozzo Saullo
Day 05, 4 Filostrato Romagna Messer Lizio of Valbona, Ricciardo Manardi, Giacomina
Day 05, 5 Neifile Fano, Faenza Guidotto of Cremona, Giacomino of Pavia, Giannole di Severino, Minghino de Mingole
Day 05, 6 Pampinea Ischia, Procida, Scalea, Cape Minerva La Cuba Gianni of Procida, King Frederick, Ruggeria of Lauria
Day 05, 7 Lauretta Sicily, Ayas Messer Amerigo Abate of Trapini, Messer Corrado, Violante, Teodoro, Phineas
Day 05, 8 Filomena Ravenna, Classe, ancient port of Ravenna
Day 05, 9 Fiammetta Florence Federigo degli Alberighi, Coppo di Borghese Domenichi
Day 05, 10 Dioneo Perugia
Day 06, 1 Filomena Florence
Day 06, 2 Pampinea Florence
Day 06, 3 Lauretta Florence
Day 06, 4 Neifile Peretola
Day 06, 5 Panfilo Mugello
Day 06, 6 Fiammetta Montughi Michele Scalza, Neri Vannini, Piero di Fiorentino, Baronci family
Day 06, 7 Filostrato Prato
Day 06, 8 Florence
Day 06, 9 Elissa Florence
Day 06, 10 Dioneo Certaldo
Day 07, 1 Emilia Certaldo
Day 07, 2 Filostrato Naples
Day 07, 3 Elissa Siena
Day 07, 4 Lauretta Arezzo
Day 07, 5 Fiammetta Rimini
Day 07, 6 Pampinea Florence
Day 07, 7 Filomena Bologna
Day 07, 8 Neifile Florence
Day 07, 9 Panfilo Argos
Day 07, 10 Dioneo Siena
Day 08, 1 Neifile Milan, Genoa
Day 08, 2 Panfilo Varlungo
Day 08, 3 Elissa Florence (Mugnone Valley)
Day 08, 4 Emilia Fiesole
Day 08, 5 Filostrato Florence
Day 08, 6 Filomena Florence
Day 08, 7 Pampinea Florence
Day 08, 8 Fiammetta Siena
Day 08, 9 Lauretta Florence, Bologna
Day 08, 10 Dioneo Palermo, Naples
Day 09, 1 Filomena Pistoia
Day 09, 2 Elissa Lombardy
Day 09, 3 Filostrato Florence
Day 09, 4 Neifile Siena, Marche, Buonconvento
Day 09, 5 Fiammetta Camerata, Florence Camerata is, or was, a village just north of Florence on the road to Fiesole.[11]
Day 09, 6 Panfilo Florence, Mugnone Adriano, Pinuccio
Day 09, 7 Pampinea Florence Talano of Imola
Day 09, 8 Lauretta Florence Ciacco, Biondello, Messer Corso
Day 09, 9 Emilia Ayas, Jerusalem, Goosebridge Melisuss, Solomon, Joseph
Day 09, 10 Dioneo Barletta, Apulia, Bitonto Don Guanni of Barolo, Pietro, Pietro's wife, Zita Carapresa di Guidice Leo
Day 10, 1 Neifile Florence, Spain Messer Ruggieri de' Figiovanni, Alfonso of Spain
Day 10, 2 Elissa Siena
Day 10, 3 Filostrato Cathay
Day 10, 4 Lauretta Bologna
Day 10, 5 Emilia Udine
Day 10, 6 Fiammetta Castellammare di Stabia
Day 10, 7 Pampinea Palermo
Day 10, 8 Filomena Rome, Athens
Day 10, 9 Panfilo Pavia, Alexandria, Digne
Day 10, 10 Dioneo Saluzzo

This content is from Wikipedia. GradeSaver is providing this content as a courtesy until we can offer a professionally written study guide by one of our staff editors. We do not consider this content professional or citable. Please use your discretion when relying on it.